Laponie ingredients: Rosehip oil

One of the four oils in our Face Oil is organic, cold pressed rosehip oil. Often a lovely reddish colour when undiluted, rosehip is a real powerhouse when tackling sensitive and problem skin. Read more here!

WHAT IS ROSEHIP OIL?

Rose hip oil is a plant oil which is extracted from the seeds of the fruits of different types of wild rose bushes (Rosa Canina, Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa). The oil is rich in linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3), and also contains provitamin a, and some levels or tretinoin, i.e. all-trans retinoic acid, which is a vitamin a acid that retinol (vitamin a) converts to.

WHY IS ROSEHIP BENEFICIAL FOR SENSITIVE AND PROBLEM SKIN?

The fatty-acid profile of the oil along with its other properties make it an excellent skincare ingredient for a number of skin issues, such as eczema, acne, melasma, rosacea, inflammation and sun-damage. The oil has been shown to reduce skin pigmentation, discolouration, acne lesions, scars and stretch marks.

Rosehip oil is usually well tolerated by most, and rarely causes clogging. It has a pleasant light but nourishing feel on skin.