Quick view

Toner Spray

 28.00
50 ml
Ingredients

Our spray-on toner balances, hydrates, soothes and conditions with multitasking, natural ectoin, smoothing sea kelp and calming liquorice root for skin that feels ready to go.

Developed in Finland. Made in Sweden.
Alcohol and cruelty free.
Vegan.
Bottle made of light protective violet glass, pump made of PE-HD, PE-LD, PP, POM and stainless steel, label made of PE and outerpack made of cardboard. Please recycle.

Use current batch by the end of: 11/2019.
No added fragrance.


How to

1. Close eyes and spray on face after cleansing, before oils or creams.

2. Tip 1: Use to set make-up or as a quick pick-me-up during the day.

3. Tip 2: Spray on a cotton pad and wipe face after cleansing, to remove any residue from cleansers.

4. Tip 3: Mix a couple of sprays with a few drops of our Face Oil for one step hydration and nourishment.


Ingredients

AQUA

Solvent. Water. The main vehicle for our Toner Spray.

ECTOIN

Skin conditioning. Ectoin is a powerful, small, multi-tasking and natural stress-protection molecule, a so-called extremolyte. From a chemical point of view, it is a cyclic amino acid derivate. Extremolytes protect extremophilic microorganisms and plants from the extreme conditions of their habitats like salt lakes, hot springs, permanent ice or deserts. The properties of ectoin have been proven by various in-vivo studies: its benefits include long-term moisturisation, diminished skin roughness, skin barrier repair and anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties. We get ours from a lovely little company in Germany, where it is produced through biotechnological fermentation from a specific, non-GMO strain of the halophilic bacteria Halomonas elongata.

GLYCERIN

Humectant and skin protecting. Technically a sugar alcohol, glycerin is one of the oldest, most common and most versatile humectants used in cosmetics. In our toner, it constitutes the solvent for the giant kelp extract we use. Glycerin moisturises and protects the skin, accelerates skin barrier recovery and has anti-microbial properties, among other things. This particular variety is made from European rapeseed.

SODIUM LEVULINATE

Skin conditioning and preservative. Sodium levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, which is an organic acid derived from in this case sugarcane. Together with potassium sorbate, dehydroacetic acid and p-anisic acid it makes up the preservative system in our toner. Together with potassium sorbate, dehydroacetic acid and p-anisic acid it makes up the preservative system in our toner.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Preservative. Potassium sorbate is widely used in a variety of foods and personal care products. It works by inhibiting the growth of molds, yeasts and bacteria to preserve the freshness and quality of foods, beverages, or cosmetic products. Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid, which is naturally occurring in some berries, although virtually all of the world's production of sorbic acid, as well as potassium sorbate, is manufactured synthetically. Together with sodium levulinate, dehydroacetic acid and p-anisic acid it makes up the preservative system in our toner.

DEHYDROACETIC ACID

Preservative. Dehydroacetic acid is chemically synthesized through a multi-step reaction, starting with acetylene. Although it is not plant derived, it is tolerated by natural certification institutes such as COSMOS thanks to its mildness to the skin and body, as well as the absence of any alternative registered (approved) natural preservatives under the EU cosmetic regulation. Together with potassium sorbate, sodium levulinate and p-anisic acid it makes up the preservative system in our toner.

MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA EXTRACT

Skin conditioning. Giant kelp. Macrocystis pyrifera is a species of kelp, and is one of the fastest growing organisms on Earth. It smooths and hydrates skin, with some studies indicating it has the ability to improve collagen synthesis and maintain skin elasticity. The kelp we use comes from South America.

DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE

Humectant and skin conditioning. Another skincare multi-tasker, dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid derived from liquorice root. It improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and possesses anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory properties. Studies also suggest it inhibits the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it an agent against hyperpigmentation. And if that’s not enough, further studies have demonstrated that the salt aids in reducing the redness and irritation associated with rosacea, psoriasis and acne. This one is made in Japan.

P-ANISIC ACID

Masking. Star anise derived, mild and skin friendly organic acid. We use it to boost our preservation system and also to regulate the pH of our toner. It also exhibits anti-inflammatory properties. Together with sodium levulinate, potassium sorbate and dehydroacetic acid it makes up the preservative system in our toner.


Reviews
Write a review

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

WRITE A REVIEW

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Stay tuned!

New product launches and fun skincare stuff for you.
Sign up now and get 10% off your next purchase!