Raspberry seed oil
Rubus Idaeus seed oil, i.e raspberry seed oil, is a popular natural oil used in skincare. One of its key benefits in skincare is its ability to soothe skin. Raspberry seed oil is obtained by pressing raspberry seeds and is not to be confused with the raspberry essential oil used in aromatherapy.
With a high content of linoleic and alpha linolenic acids, raspberry seed oil is thought to have excellent anti-inflammatory properties and may alleviate skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Raspberry seed oil is generally well tolerated, and thanks to its fatty acid profile seems to rarely clog pores, making it a good choice for acne prone skin, too. The oil is also a great source of vitamin E, an antioxidant that fights inflammation, reduces scars, and restores collagen levels in the skin, and is also high in vitamin A, which supports healthy skin cell renewal.
One thing raspberry seed oil does not provide, however, is any kind of sun screen or protection. The oil as such is does not constitute proper sun protection and offers no protection from UV rays. Always wear an SPF-tested sun screen!
We use organic raspberry seed oil in our easily absorbed, caring and nourishing Face Oil, together with with repairing argan oil, softening oat oil, and regenerating rosehip oil.